Fifteenth (15th) Annual Convocation 2018 of the Institute is scheduled on December 15th, 2018 at 10:00 A.M.

Complete Syllabus 1st to 2nd semesters please click here        Complete Syllabus 3rd to 8th semesters please click here

Course structure for I and II semester is common for all B. Tech programmes.

  SEMESTER I

Code Subject L T P Cr
PH-1101 Physics I
3 1 - 4
HS-1101/CS-1101 English Language and Composition /Computer Programming 2 1 - 3
CY-1101/AM-1101 Chemistry/ Engineering. Mechanics 3 1 - 4
MA-1101 Mathematics-I 3 1 - 4
ME-1101/1102 Engineering Graphics/ Workshop 1 - 3 3
HS-1102 /PH-1151 Communication Skill Workshop Physics (Lab)  3 2
CY-1152/AM-1153 Chemistry (Lab)/Engineering Mechanics (Lab) - - 3 2
HS-1154/CS-1155 Language Lab/ Computer Programming (Lab) - - 3 2

 

  SEMESTER II

Code Subject L T P Cr
PH-1202 Physics II 3 1 - 4
HS-1201/ CS-1201 English Language and Composition / Computer Programming 2 1 - 3
CY-1201/ AM-1201 Chemistry/ Engineering Mechanics 3 1 - 4
MA-1201 Mathematics-II 3 1 - 4
ME-1201/1202 Engineering Graphics/ Workshop 1 - 3 3
CE-1201 Environment & Ecology 2 - - 2
HS-1202 PH-1251 Communication Skill Workshop Physics (Lab) 2  - 3 2
CY-1252/ AM-1253 Chemistry (Lab)/ Engineering Mechanics (Lab) - - 3 2
HS-1254/ CS-1255 Language Lab/ Computer Programming (Lab)     3 2
    16 4 12 26

 

  SEMESTER III

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

CE 301

Environment and Ecology

3

1

0

4

AM 301

Material Science & Engineering

3

1

2/2

4

MA 301

Mathematics III

3

1

0

4

EE 301

Networks & Systems

3

1

2

5

EE 302

EMMI

3

1

2

5

EC 301 

Electronics Devices & Circuits

3

1

2

5

 

  SEMESTER IV

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

EE 401

Electrical Machine 1

3

1

3

5

EE 402

Control System I

3

1

2

5

CS 402

CBNST

2

1

0

3

EC 401

Digital Electronics

3

1

2

5

EC 402 

Signals & Systems

3

1

0

4

EC 403 

Electro-Magnetic Theory

3

1

0

4

  SEMESTER V

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

EE 501

Electric Machine II

3

1

3

5

EE 502

Control System II

3

1

2

5

EE 503

Power System I

3

1

2

5

CS 506

Data Based Management Systems

3

1

0

4

CS 507 

Computer Organization

3

1

0

4

EC 504 

Communication System

3

1

2

5

 

SEMESTER VI

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

EE 601

Power Electronics

3

1

2

5

EE 602

Microprocessor & Its Applications

3

1

2

5

EE 603

Power System II

3

1

2

5

EC 606 

VLSI Technology

3

1

2

5

CS 612

Computer Networking

3

1

2

5

HS 601 

Principles of Management

3

1

0

4

HS 602

Soft skills

0

0

0

0

 

SEMESTER VII

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

EE 701

Electrical Drives

3

1

2

5

EE 702

Instrumentation

3

1

2

5

PE01

 

3

1

0

4

OE1

 

3

1

0

4

EE 710

Project

   

8

10

SEMESTER VIII

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

PE02

 

3

1

0

4

PE03

 

3

1

0

4

PE04

 

3

1

0

4

OE2

 

3

1

0

4

EE 820

Project

   

8

10

 

NOTE:

1.All the Professional elective subjects (PE-I to PE-4) are required to have Term Projects and Presentations.

2.   OEI & OE II are reserved for electives from Other Departments

List of Professional Electives

Professional Elective I (PE 01)

1. EE 703 Neural Network and fuzzy System

2. EE 704 High Voltage Engineering

3. EE 705 Advanced Control

4. EE 706 Utilization of Electrical Energy & Electric traction

5. EE 707 Advanced Semi-Conductor Devices

6. EE 708 Power System Protection & Stability

7. EE 709 Network Synthesis

Professional Elective II (PE 02)

1. EE 801 EHV AC & DC Transmission

2. EE 802 Solid State Control of Electric Drives

3. EE 803 Digital Signal Processing

4. EE 804 Bio-Instrumentation

5. EE 805 Operation research

6. EE 806 CAD of Electrical Machines

7. EE 807 Microcontroller & Applications

Professional Elective III (PE03)

1.EE 808 Power System Operation and Control

2. EE 809 Switch Mode & Resonant Converters

3.EE 810 Power Quality

4.EE 811 Modelling and Simulation of Electrical Machines

5.EE 812 Advance Instrumentation

Professional Elective IV (PE04)

1. EE 813 FACTS

2.EE 814 Bio-Medical Engineering

3. EE 815 Mechatronics

4.EE 816 Process Control

5. EE 817 Artificial Intelligence

List of Open Electives

1.Introduction to Nano-Technology

2.Introduction to Bio-informatics

3.Introduction to Bio-Engineering

4.Powder Metallurgy

5.Optimization Techniques

6.Engineering Materials and their Applications

7.Reliability Engineering

8.Digital Electronics and Microprocessors

9.Electrical and Electronic Measurements

10.Data Communication and Networking

11.Wireless Communication

12.Fuzzy Logic and Neural Network

13.Modern Architectural Practices

14.Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems

15.Web Technology

16.Introduction to Robotics

17.Non-conventional Energy Sources

18.Statistical Methods in Engineering

19.Differential Geometry

20.Graph Theory

21.Industrial Psychology

22.Power Plant Engineering

23.Knowledge Management

24.Technology Management

25.Total Quality Management

26.Safety Engineering

27.Value Engineering

28.Solid State Physics

29.Condensed Matter Physics

30.X-ray Spectroscopy

31.Spectroscopy for Engineers

32.Introduction to Biotechnology

33.Biomaterials Science & Technology

34.Bio-medical Instrumentation

35.Introduction toGIS

36.Micro-electronics and VLSI Technology